Nationals

Bigger, Harder, Longer!

A massive THANK YOU for making
The GoodLife Fitness City Chase National Championships so incredible!

Congrats to our top 3 teams :

  • First Place: Mud Sweat & Tears - Thomas Brown & James Dean
  • Second Place: The Three Hour Tour - David Crane & Matt Strickland
  • Third Place: #bestmen - Ryan Schafer & Jon Carston

CONGRATS TO EVERYONE, you are all champions in our eyes.

CITY CHASE NATIONALS 2016

16 hours. 17 teams.

  1. Conquered City Chase Marineland
    • The Beluga challenge
    • Swam the Sea Lion chase
    • Found Waldo (Scott) off the Sky Screamer
    • Untied the Flying Dragon
    • Counted down Dragon Mountain
  2. Found your bike hidden in Niagara on the Lake
  3. Bid on some Marshalls items
  4. Inspected, took off, stalled and did spins behind the wheel of a plane
  5. Sucked on Satan's Toe
  6. Flew off the blob
  7. Dove into Class 5 rapids
  8. Saw some butterflies
  9. Navigated Brock Monument
  10. Conquered Magic Quest at Great Wolf
  11. Conquered the fireman challenge
  12. Climbed 660 steps (twice) in the Skylon Tower
  13. Saved a life with the St John Ambulance team
  14. Completed partner yoga over the falls
  15. Proved you were solid Canadian citizens
  16. Drove upside down while tossing turtle shells
  17. Solved an obnoxious scavenger hunt in on Clifton Hill
  18. Conquered the mirror maze at the Fun Zone
  19. Built a circuit (or gambled your life away!)
  20. And finally … climbed a the final steps to Myst Lounge and the after party!

We hope you had as much fun racing this weekend as we did planning the event.

Results

Place Team # Team Name Participants Time City
1 6 Mud Sweat & Tears Thomas Brown

James Dean
14:18 Edmonton
2 12 The Three Hour Tour David Crane

Matt Strichland
14:37 Toronto 2
3 4 #bestmen Ryan Schafer

Jon Carston
15:13 Calgary
4 11 The Chase Awakens Kai Cheng

Keira MacDonald
15:24 Ottawa
4 3 Downtown White & Brown Archie Kenyon

Josh Rosenblat
15:24 Toronto 1
6 19 The Moops Mike Reade

Mike Bessuille
15:26 Ottawa
7 5 Homme Boyz Jon Prosser

Howard Fields
15:29 Toronto 1
8 1 Working Together: The Alex and Matt Story Matthew Kelly

Alex Read
15:32 Ottawa
9 15 Tort Like a Tiger Jonathon Braun

Tessa Seager
15:33 Vancouver
10 18 The City Slickas Jonathan Boutin

William McRae
15:38 Ottawa
11 9 Team Griff Len Griffiths

Kara Griffiths
15:39 Toronto 1
12 16 Nice To Meet You Michael Miller

Mindy Chow
15:40 Tor2/Van
13 8 Meeple Peeple Megan Munro

Pawel Kosicki
15:57 Toronto 2
14 10 Gabe and Dan Gabriel Ting

Dan Sherman
16:17 Toronto 2
- 2 P. Twins Daniel Pelletier

Pierre Pelletier
Eliminated Edmonton
- 7 And the Winner Is? Jonathan Chimuk

Travis Rohl
DNF Calgary
- 20 The View from Behind Melanie Seigel

Rich Wiskin
DNF Toronto

Citizenship Test Results

Place Team # Team Name Participants Score
1 10 Gabe and Dan Gabriel - 87
Dan - 91
178
2 15 Tort Like a Tiger Jonathon - 90
Tessa - 86
176
3 12 The Three Hour Tour David - 85
Matt - 89
174
4 19 The Moops Mike R - 88
Mike B - 83
171
5 1 Working Together: The Alex and Matt Story Matthew - 87
Alex - 83
170
6 8 Meeple Peeple Megan - 81
Pawel - 88
169
7 18 The City Slickas Jonathan - 77
William - 89
166
8 5 Homme Boyz Jon - 78
Howard - 86
164
9 4 #bestmen Ryan - 76
Jon - 84
160
10 16 Nice To Meet You Michael - 80
Mindy - 77
157
11 3 Downtown White & Brown Archie - 83
Josh - 73
156
11 10 Mud Sweat & Tears Thomas - 75
James - 81
156
11 7 And the Winner Is? Jonathan - 75
Travis - 81
156
14 11 The Chase Awakens Kai - 68
Keira - 82
150
15 20 The View from Behind Melanie - 67
Rich - 81
148
16 9 Team Griff Len - 84
Kara - 63
147
17 2 P. Twins Daniel - 62
Pierre - 64
126